f i

JH Kim Taekwondo Institute -
Martial Arts Training for Kids, Teens & Adults






AWARDS & ACCOLADES

2017

Inter-School & International School Taekwondo Championships 

  • GOLD SPARRING:
    • Lucas Harold Ng 
    • Zachary Lee
    • Joshua Ong 
    • Nigel Wong 
    • Rachael Ng 
    • Hunar Singh 
  •  SILVER-SPARRING:
    • Yuan Ning Ng
    • Arun Srivinas 
    • Joshua Lee 
    • Kelong Lin 
    • Manit Singh 
    • Lenny Klehr 
    • Advay Nori  
  • BRONZE-SPARRING:
    • Doran Oh
    • Yi Cheng Ang 
    • Randolph Ng 
    • Cherry Wei
    • Donald Oh 
    • Manit Singh
  •  BRONZE-POOMSAE:
    • Joshua Lee
    • Yuan Ning Ng
    • Cherry Wei
    • Juries Ong 

Koko Krunch Championships

  • SILVER-POOMSAE:
    • Matthew Hoo
  • BRONZE-POOMSAE:
    • Joshua Lee
    • Elijah Gallenero
    • Louise Faith Ng
    • Yuan Ning Ng
  • BRONZE-TEAM OF THREE:
    • Favian Sim
    • Randolph Ng
    • Zachary Lee
  • GOLD-SPARRING:
    • Joshua Ong
    • Elizabeth Lee
  • SILVER-SPARRING:
    • Joshua Lee
    • Zachary Lee
    • Emma Lee
    • Matthew Ong
  • BRONZE-SPARRING:
    • Dylan Bose
    • Tiffany Lam
    • Lucas Harold
    • Nigel Wong

—————————————————————————–

2016

National Poomsae Championships

  •  GOLD-INDIVIDUAL
    • Joshua Lee
    • Edward Ho
    • Tan Chun Chong
  • SILVER-INDIVIDUAL
    • Donald Oh
  • BRONZE-INDIVIDUAL
    • Benedict Tan
    • Matthew Hoo
    • Shin Yeon Jae
    • Doran Oh
    • Issac Wong
    • Ruth Tan
    • Joie Kong
    • Charmaine Toh
    • EmmaLee
    • Megon Lew
    • Kenneth Tan
    • Ethan Miroy
  • GOLD-TEAM
    • Randolph Ng
    • Zachary Lee
    • Josh Kong
  •  SILVER-TEAM
    • Rachael Ng
    • Randolph Ng
    • Ryan Ng
  • BRONZE-TEAM
    • Jun Wei Thia
    • Favian Sim
    • Manit Singh
    • Ashley Wee
    • Joie Kong
  • GOLD PAIR
    • Zachary Lee
    • Shantel Lee
    • Emma Lee
    • Joshua Lee
  •  BRONZE-PAIR
    • Charmaine Toh
    • Josh Kong
  • GOLD-SIBLINGS
    • Zachary Lee
    • Emma Lee
    • Joshua Lee
    • Elizabeth Lee
  • BRONZE-SIBLINGS
    • Josh Kong
    • Joie Kong
    • Manit Singh
    • Hunar Singh
    • Donald Oh
    • Doran Oh
  • SILVER-FAMILY
    • Joel Kong
    • Jordan Tong
    • Josh Kong
    • Joie Kong

National Kyorugi (Sparring) Championships

  • GOLD:
    • Instructor Choi Wonsik
    • Emma Lee
    • Joshua Lee
    • Ng Yuan Ning
    • Joie Kong
    • Donald Oh
    • Terry Tan
    • Rachel Ng
    • Lilian Sim
    • Ian Tham
  • SILVER:
    • Randolph Ng
    • Lucas Ng
    • Elizabeth Lee
    • Tristan Chong
    • Yi Yang Lee
  • BRONZE:
    • Nigel Wong
    • Wayne Lim
    • Jayden Ng
    • Erin Chua
    • Tiffany Lam
    • Jin Hong Ng

Koko Krunch Championships

  • GOLD-POOMSAE:
    • Joshua Lee
  • SILVER-POOMSAE:
    • Elijah Gallenero
    • Edward Ho
  • GOLD-SPARRING:
    • Joshua Lee
  • SILVER-SPARRING:
    • Josh Kong
    • Zachary Lee
    • Ang Yi Cheng
    • Kehong Lin
    • Erin Chua
    • Favian Sim
  • BRONZE-SPARRING:
    • Jamie Lam
    • Nigel Wong
    • Shawn Nattaphon Tan

National Inter-School Taekwondo Championships

  •  GOLD-TEAM POOMSAE
    • Rachel Ng
  • GOLD-SPARRING:
    • Lucas Harold Ng
    • Royden Soh
    • Rachael Ng
    • Terry Tan
  • BRONZE-POOMSAE:
    • Edward Ho
    • Joie Kong
    • Sally Phee
  •  BRONZE-SPARRING:
    • Joie Kong
    • Jamie Lam
    • Nigel Wong
    • Shakktis Vetreveal
    • Rachel Ng
    • Shantel Tan

International Taekwondo Championships

  • GOLD-POOMSAE:
    • Elijah Gallenero
    • Pierre Fagot
    • Victor Biet
  • BRONZE-POOMSAE:
    • Hunar Singh
    • Emma Bessant
    • Gabrielle Hue
    • Jasper Coulter
    • Louis Fagot
  • GOLD-SPARRING:
    • Jasper Coulter
    • Hunar Singh
    • Chloe Daull
  • SILVER-SPARRING:
    • Victor Biet
  • BRONZE-SPARRING
    • Manit Singh
    • Riley Coulter
    • Pierre Fagot

Daedo Taekwondo Championships

  • SILVER-TEAM EVENT
    • Zachary Lee
    • Joel Tan
    • Joshua Lee
    • Josh Kong
    • Favian Sim
    • Randolph Ng
  •  SILVER-POOMSAE:
    • Zachary Lee
    • Johann Hipolito
    • Matthew Hoo
    • Edward Ho
    • Joie Kong
  • GOLD-SPARRING:
    • Elijah Gallenero
    • Donald Oh
    • Joie Kong
    • Rachel Ng
  • SILVER-SPARRING:
    • Zachary Lee
    • Tiffany Lam
    • Kehong Lin
  • BRONZE-SPARRING:
    • Edward Ho
    • Jeriel Ong

—————————————————————

2015

National Poomsae Championships

  • GOLD-TEAM
    • Joie Kong
    • Sangeetha Thanabalan
    • Ashley Wee
  • SILVER-INDIVIDUAL
    • Chloe Tan
    • Edward Ho
    • Shantel Tan
    • Elijah Gallenero
  • SILVER-TEAM
    • Rachael Ng
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
    • Trenyce Sundram
  • SILVER-PAIR
    • Zachary Lee
    • Ashley Lee
  •  BRONZE-PAIR
    • Joie Kong
    • Josh Kong

National Kyorugi (Sparring) Championships

  • GOLD:
    • Instructor Daryl Lim 
    • Randolph Ng 
    • Chloe Daull
    • Kehong Lin
    • Terry Tan
    • Royden Soh
    • Ian Tham
  • SILVER:
    • Favian Sim
    • Ryan Ng
    • Samuel Kam
  • BRONZE:
    • Rachael Ng
    • Joie Kong
    • Cheng Le Chea
    • Trystan Chong
    • Jeriel Ong

National Demonstration Championships

  • GOLD-REVERSE KICK BREAKING
    • Instructor An Taehwi
  • GOLD-LONG JUMP KICK
    • Theo Antoine-Joseph
  • GOLD-HIGH JUMP KICK
    • Sangeetha Thanabalan
  • BRONZE-HIGH JUMP KICK
    • Theo Antoine-Joseph
    • Max Antoine-Joseph
    • Axel Antoine-Joseph
  • SIXTH PLACE-HIGH JUMP KICK
    • Luke Ang
  • GOLD-CREATIVE POOMSAE
    • Joshua Lee
    • Jayden Ng
    • Shantel Tan
  • BRONZE-CREATIVE POOMSAE
    • Keegan Nah
    • Josh Kong
    • Charmaine Toh
  • SIXTH PLACE-CREATIVE POOMSAE
    • Zachary Lee
    • Joie Kong
    • Iman Fahima Bashir

Koko Krunch Championships

  • Overall 2nd Place in Young Junior Male Division
  • GOLD-POOMSAE:
    • Xavier Nguyen 
    • Joshua Lee
  • SILVER-POOMSAE:
    • Xandria Nguyen
    • Trenyce Sundram
    • Chloe Tan
    • Shantel Tan
  • BRONZE-POOMSAE:
    • Chloe Tan
    • Randolph Ng
    • Jayden Ng (for 2 events)
    • Ayden Teo

National Inter-School Taekwondo Championships

  • BEST REFEREE
    • Head Instructor Yoon Dae Ung, Xavier
  •  GOLD-POOMSAE:
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
    • Joshua Lee
  • GOLD-SPARRING:
    • Rachael Ng
    • Terry Tan
  •  SILVER-POOMSAE:
    • Chloe Tan
    • Sally Phee
  • SILVER-SPARRING
    • Joie Kong
  •  BRONZE-POOMSAE:
    • Chloe Tan
    • Joel Tan
  • BRONZE-SPARRING:
    • Jeriel Ong
    • Zachary Lee
    • Ryan Ng

International Taekwondo Championships

  • Overall 2nd Place
    •  Lycée Français de Singapour (The French School of Singapore)
  • GOLD:
    • Elijah Gallenero
    • Victor Biet
    • Chloe Daull
    • Hunar Singh
    • Hugo Manfroy
  • SILVER:
    • Chloe Daull
  • BRONZE:
    • Hunar Singh
    • Manit Singh
    • Diergo Ventaja

—————————————————————

2014

Daedo Taekwondo Championships (Poomsae and Sparring)

  • GOLD-POOMSAE:
    • Charmaine Toh – Individual 
    • Joel Tan – Individual
    • Zachary Lee – Individual
    • Arwen Che – Team
    • Joie Kong – Team
    • Zachary Lee – Team 
  • GOLD-SPARRING:
    • Terry Tan
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
    • Rachael Ng
    • Samuel Kam
  • SILVER-POOMSAE:
    • Xavier Lim
    • Ashley Wee
  • SILVER-SPARRING :
    • Joie Kong
    • Tasha Lim
    • Celia Van De Walle
  • BRONZE-POOMSAE:
    • Xandria Nguyen
    • Jun Wei Thia
    • Trenyce Sundram
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
  • BRONZE-SPARRING:
    • Ang Yi Cheng
    • Lucas Harold Ng
    • Josh Tirtawidjaja
    • Max Lin
    • Ryan Ng
    • Manit Singh
    • Luis Miguel Ong

National Inter-School Taekwondo Championships

  • BEST COACH
    • Head Instructor Yoon Dae Ung, Xavier
  • GOLD-POOMSAE:
    • Chloe Tan
    • Natasha Chan
  • GOLD-SPARRING:
    • Trystan Chong
    • Natassia Ngo
    • Daphne Condecido
    • Natasha Chan
    • Ignatius Lee
    • Terry Tan
  • SILVER-POOMSAE
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
  • SILVER-SPARRING
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
    • Ang Yi Cheng
  • BRONZE-POOMSAE
    • Ignatius LEe
    • Yi Kai Sow (Team Event)
  • BRONZE-SPARRING
    • Ashley Wee
    • Timothy Lim
    • Gregory Chan

International Taekwondo Championships

  • GOLD-POOMSAE
    • Hunar Singh
    • Alban Waechter
    • Matis Requis
  • GOLD-SPARRING
    • Zoe Masefield
    • Matis Requis
  • SILVER-POOMSAE
    • Thomas Elkovich
  • SILVER-SPARRING
    • Hunar Singh
    • Lexi Elkovich
    • Hwirin Kim
  • BRONZE-POOMSAE
    • Lexi Elkovich
    • Zoe Massefield
  • BRONZE-SPARRING
    • Gabriel Paulo De Guzman
    • Verin Quentin
    • Luis Miguel Ong

National Kyorugi (Sparring) Championships

  • Overall 2nd Runner-up 
  • GOLD:
    • Terry Tan
    • Tasha Lim
    • Zachary Lee
    • Joie Kong
    • Luis Miguel Ong
  • SILVER:
    • Rachael Ng
    • Ryan Ng
  • BRONZE:
    • Hunar Singh
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
    • Nigel Wong
    • Favian Sim
    • Ang Yi Cheng
    • Keegan Nah

Koko Krunch Championships

  • Overall 2nd Place in Young Junior Female Division 
  • GOLD: 
    • Jayden Ng
    • Tasha Lim 
    • Zane Chong 
  • SILVER:
    • Charmaine Toh 
    • Jun Wei Thia 
    • Chloe Tan 
    • Trenyce Sundram
    • Rachael Ng 
    • Randolph Ng 
    • Natassia Ngo 
    • Jasper Sow 
  • BRONZE:
    • Reece Chong 
    • Shantel Tan
    • Josh Kong 
    • Joie Kong 
    • Ang Yi Cheng 
    • Keegan Nah 
    • Nigel Wong 

National Demonstration Championships

  • GOLD-CREATIVE POOMSAE
    • Zachery Lee
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
    • Joie Kong
  • SILVER-HIGH JUMP KICK
    • Ong Tze Enn
    • Joie Kong
  • SILVER-LONG JUMP KICK
    • Ong Tze Enn
  • BRONZE-HIGH JUMP KICK
    • Iman Fahima Bashir

Singapore Youth Olympics Festival

  • SILVER-SPARRING
    • Ong Tze Enn

National Poomsae Championships

  • GOLD-INDIVIDUAL
    • Grace Han
    • Xavier Kim
    • Shantel Tan
    • Jayden Ng
    • Jun Wei This
  • GOLD-TEAM
    • Charmaine Toh
    • Glenden Koh
    • Shantel Tan
    • Joshua Wong
    • Thomas Han
    • Trenyce Sundram
    • Glenden Koh
    • Kalio Sutanu
  • SILVER-INDIVIDUAL
    • Chloe Tan
  • SILVER-TEAM
    • Tan Hong Yu
    • Jayden Ng
    • Theodore Tay
    • Sangeetha Thanabalan
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
    • Arwen Che
  • BRONZE-TEAM
    • Natasha Chan
    • Ayden Teo
    • Charmaine Toh
    • Jaedon Tan
    • Seth Lim
    • Alban Waechter
    • Chloe Daull
    • Joie Kong
    • Manit Singh
    • Reece Chong
    • Trenyce Sundram
    • Tan Hong Yu

——————————————————————

 2013

 National Inter-School Taekwondo Championships

  • GOLD-POOMSAE
    • Ignatius Lee
    • Ignatius Lee (Team Event)
    • Gregory Chan (Team Event)
  • GOLD-SPARRING
    • Terry Tan
    • Natasha Chan
    • Benjamin GRant
    • Gregory Chan
    • Ignatius Lee
  • SILVER-POOMSAE
    • Phua Kai Yi
    • Natasha Chan
    • Diane Condecido
  • SILVER-SPARRING
    • Trystan Chong
    • Jefferson Teo
    • Ong Tze Enn
  • BRONZE-POOMSAE
    • Daphne Condecido
  • BRONZE-SPARRING
    • Ong Tze Ken
    • Sean Ling
    • Iman Fahima Basir
    • Ashley Wee

National Poomsae Championships

  • GOLD-INDIVIDUAL
    • Trenyce Sundram
    • Tin Jin Hann
    • Joie Kong
    • Shantel Tan
    • Jun Wei Thia
  • GOLD-PAIR
    • Erin Chua
    • Samuel Grant
  •  GOLD-TEAM
    • Head Instructor Yoon Dae Ung, Xavier
    • Josh Kong
    • Jacob Issac
    • Farran Hussain
    • Reyen Nh
    • Zeye Er
    • Manit Singh
  • SILVER-INDIVIDUAL
    • Erin Chua
    • Arwen Che
    • Tin Chee Kiong
  • SILVER-PAIR
    • Natasha Chan
    • Gregory Chan
  • SILVER-TEAM
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
    • Renee Soh
    • Ashley Wee
    • Sally Phee
    • Ong Tze Enn
    • Gregory Chan
  • BRONZE-INDIVIDUAL
    • Head Instructor Yoon Dae Ung, Xavier
    • Samuel Grant
    • Renee Soh
    • Daphne Condecido
    • Sasha Wozga
    • Verin Quentin
    • Thomas Elkovich
    • Jacob Issac
    • Josh Kong
    • Reyen Ng
    • Zeye Er
    • Manit Singh
    • Phua Kai Yi
    • Reiner Ng
    • Zachary Lee
    • Natasha Chan
    • Dianne Condecido
    • Mary Yang

Daedo Taekwondo Invitational Championships

  • GOLD
    • Luis Miguel Ong
    • Gregory Chan
    • Iman Fahima Bashir
  • SILVER
    • Terry Tan
    • Ong Tze Enn
    • Natasha Chan
  • BRONZE
    • Sally Phee

Koko Krunch Junior Taekwondo Championships

  • Overall 3rd placing for Junior Male Category
  • GOLD
    • Terry Tan
  • SILVER
    • Royden Soh
    • Jefferson Teo
  • BRONZE
    • Trystan Chong
    • Benjamin Grant
    • Iman Fahima Bashir

National Kyorugi (Sparring) Championships

  • GOLD
    • Benjamin Grant
    • Hunar Singh
  • SILVER
    • Ashley Wee
  • BRONZE
    • Manit Singh
    • Ryan Hussain

National Demonstration Championships

  • GOLD-LONG JUMP KICK
    • Sally Phee
  • GOLD-HIGH JUMP KICK
    • Sally Phee
  • SILVER-HIGH JUMP KICK
    • Mark Lim
  • SILVER-LONG JUMP KICK
    • Mark Lim
  • SILVER-CREATIVE POOMSAE
    • Zeke Er
    • Zackary Lee
    • Shantel Tan
  • BRONZE-CREATIVE POOMSAE
    • Joel Tan
    • Clarissa Tay
    • Natasha Chan
    • Renee Soh
    • Eliott Tay
    • Phua Kai Yi
    • Calvin Chua
    • Ashley Wee
    • Ignatius Lee
    • Gregory Chan
    • Sally Phee